Digiday Video and TV Awards

The Digiday Video and TV Awards recognize the companies, campaigns and technology modernizing video and TV.

To access everything you’ll need to join the ranks of our past winners including our entry kit, expert tips for crafting a winning entry and past coverage of this program, click here.

Entries have closed. Sign up below to receive the shortlist announcement.

Key Dates

  • Shortlist Announcement: Apr 02, 2024
  • Winners Announcement: Apr 16, 2024

Subscribe for updates

Sign up to receive reminders about deadlines, tips on entering, recommendations on categories and more.

Categories

  • Best Use of Generative AI

    Awarding the generative AI strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

  • Best Measurement Tool

    Awarding the most effective and innovative measurement tool designed to assess and analyze TV and/or video content performance.

  • Best Video Podcast

    Awarding the video podcast that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

  • Video Producer of the Year

    Awarding the video producer, an individual or a team, who has made the most significant impact in the field of video content creation.

  • Best Creator/Influencer Video Campaign

    Awarding the creator/influencer video campaign that has most successfully achieved campaign goals.

  • Short Form Video of the Year

    Awarding the short form video that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

  • Best Use of Stories

    Awarding the most effective and creative use of stories to promote a product, brand or service.

    Last Winner:
    Barkley
  • Best Shoppable Content Strategy

    Awarding the shoppable content strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    Horizon Media & Petco
  • Best Live Video Strategy

    Awarding the live video strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

  • Best Brand Film - Single

    Awarding the branded content film that has most successfully promoted a product, brand or service.

    Last Winner:
    INNOCEAN USA
  • Best Brand Film - Series

    Awarding the branded film series that has most successfully promoted a product, brand or service.

  • Best Ad

    Awarding the branding or direct response ad (in-stream, in-browser or on TV) that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    PlayStation & MOCEAN
  • Best Social Video Campaign

    Awarding the social media-based video campaign promoting a brand, product or service that has most successfully achieved campaign goals.

    Last Winner:
    INNOCEAN USA
  • Best Multi-Platform Video Campaign

    Awarding the ad campaign integrated across two or more video-supported channels that has most successfully achieved campaign goals.

    Last Winner:
    PlayStation & MOCEAN
  • Best Ad Tech Innovation

    Awarding the video ad technology that is most successful in delivering, measuring or supporting video content.

    Last Winner:
    Curastory
  • Best Streaming Service

    Awarding the streaming service that has been most successful in terms of programming, revenue generation and viewership.

    Last Winner:
    Local Now
  • Best FAST Channel

    Awarding the 24/7 streaming channel distributed on free, ad-supported streaming TV services that has been most successful in terms of programming, revenue generation and viewership.

    Last Winner:
    The Vevo Pop Channel
  • Best Digital Video Platform

    Awarding the best video syndication platform that companies and/or creators use to distribute videos.

    Last Winner:
    ViewLift
  • Best Connected TV Platform

    Awarding the connected TV platform that has best provided an offering beyond linear TV.

    Last Winner:
    Beachfront
  • Best Use of YouTube

    Awarding the YouTube strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

  • Best Snapchat Show

    Awarding the Snapchat Show that has most successfully met or exceeded viewership, engagement and/or ad revenue goals.

    Last Winner:
    PinkNews
  • Best Use of TikTok

    Awarding the TikTok strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    The Washington Post
  • Best Use of Instagram

    Awarding the Instagram strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    Goldthread
  • Best TV/Streaming Ad Sales Program or Product

    Awarding the TV or streaming series or show that has been most effective in helping advertisers reach audiences.

    Last Winner:
    The Trade Desk
  • Advertising Partner of the Year

    Awarding the advertising partner or agency that has demonstrated exceptional creativity, innovation, and effectiveness in their advertising campaigns over the past year.

    Last Winner:
    Calix
  • Brand Studio of the Year

    Awarding the publisher, TV network or streaming company that has best displayed excellence through native advertising campaign production and execution for brands.

    Last Winner:
    Roku Brand Studio
  • Best Original Programming

    Awarding the original programming strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    In The Know
  • Best Distribution Strategy

    Awarding the distribution strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    Jellysmack
  • Best Production Strategy

    Awarding the production strategy that has most successfully achieved stated objectives.

    Last Winner:
    TheSoul Publishing
  • Digital Studio of the Year

    Awarding the digital studio or production company that has best demonstrated excellence in production, monetization and distribution.

    Last Winner:
    TheSoul Publishing
  • Video Executive of the Year

    Awarding the video executive that has best displayed excellence through outstanding and inspired work in video initiatives at their company.

Judges

  • Paul Prato
    EXECUTIVE CREATIVE DIRECTOR
    PPK
  • Heather Menicucci
    SVP, VIDEO
    DOTDASH MEREDITH
  • Mike Molnar
    MANAGING PARTNER
    GLOW
  • Daniel Bealey
    VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMMATIC MEDIA AND ADVANCED TV
    USIM
  • Benjamin Key
    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HEAD OF PROGRAMMING STRATEGY & OPTIMIZATION
    CONDÉ NAST
  • Vanessa Strouse-Kenney
    VP, HEAD OF DIGITAL, SCRIPPS NEWS & COURT TV
    THE E.W. SCRIPPS COMPANY
  • Tim Eyles
    SR. DIRECTOR, PARAMOUNT GLOBAL INTEGRATED MARKETING
    PARAMOUNT
  • Vineet Sawant
    DIRECTOR, MOTION GRAPHICS
    HEARST MAGAZINES
  • Lauren Sofair
    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, VIDEO
    BDG
  • Kristen Tallon
    SENIOR CREATIVE MANAGER, ROKU BRAND STUDIO
    ROKU
  • Lexi St. John
    VP OF CREATIVE, GM OF QYOU STUDIOS
    THE QYOU
  • Hyun Lee Miller
    CHIEF MEDIA OFFICER
    GOOD APPLE
  • Mike Vaughan
    DIRECTOR OF STUDIOS, SOCIAL
    LADBIBLE GROUP
  • Kevin Cahn
    AVP, HEAD OF MEDIA CENTER OF EXCELLENCE
    KEPLER
  • Alexandre Gavinho
    BUSINESS DEV & EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
    THE ELECTRIC FACTORY
  • Maya Wasserman
    DIRECTOR OF MARKETING –TELEVISION AND VIDEO & SOUND
    SONY ELECTRONICS
  • Rocio Alvarado
    CREATIVE HEAD OF SOCIAL
    22SQUARED
  • Jenny Schauer
    EVP, HEAD OF VIDEO & MULTIMEDIA
    DIGITAS
  • Ginny Van de Wall
    DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
    LITTLE DOT STUDIOS AMERICAS
  • Mina Kamarasheva
    SVP, MANAGING DIRECTOR
    HORIZON MEDIA
  • Julie Triolo
    SVP GLOBAL MARKETING & RESEARCH
    VEVO
  • Lauren Ready
    DIRECTOR OF VIDEO
    USA TODAY NETWORK
  • Oliver Warley
    HEAD OF VIDEO
    PINKNEWS

Past Winners

  • Cheddar
  • Chipotle
  • Complex Networks
  • DAZN
  • Dollar Shave Club
  • E! News The rundown
  • ESPN
  • Glow
  • Group Nine
  • Hulu
  • Innovid
  • Lyft
  • NBCU Digital Lab
  • Purple
  • Vice

Judging Criteria

Judges will be looking for companies or campaigns that can clearly demonstrate success over the past 12 months. Judges are seeking companies or campaigns that have seized challenges and created opportunities and will evaluate entries based on the following criteria: Innovation, Creativity, Consumer Value, Results and Overall.

Judges will require evidence to substantiate all entries. This can include details of financial performance, specific KPIs, creative evidence in the form of a sizzle reel, campaign images, or links to the final project or related sites. The judges will also consider the structure, presentation and clarity of each entry.

Judging Process

Judges will score each entry prompt and consider any supporting materials submitted. After each judge submits their score for the above criteria, the scores of each criteria will then be averaged and then combined to determine an overall score for each entry. The highest scoring entries will appear on the shortlist and winner lists.

Confidentiality

All material will remain confidential to the judges. Only the 'Credits' section of an entry will be made public via the shortlist/winners announcement. If you win a particular category, our team may summarize the entry for shortlist/winner announcements and winners guides.